Committees

Honorary patrons
prof. Michał Kleiber, President of the Polish Academy of Sciences
prof. Tomasz Szapiro, Rector of Warsaw School of Economics

Organizing committee
Decision Support and Analysis Division, Warsaw School of Economics, Poland
Bogumił Kamiński (chair)
Tomasz Kuszewski
Marek Antosiewicz
Grzegorz Koloch
Marta Rószkiewicz
Przemysław Szufel
Mateusz Zawisza
Maciej Łatek (George Mason University, USA, CSSSA Liaison to ESSA)

Organization support team
Beata Koń
Marcin Leśnowolski
Jakub Mazur
Mikołaj Olszański
Edyta Pierewoj
Paweł Wojtkiewicz
Michał Włodkowski

Scientific committee
Shah Jamal Alam (University of Edinburgh)
Frèdèric Amblard (Université Toulouse 1 Capitole)
Stefano Balietti (ETH Zurich)
Ravi Bhavnani (The Graduate Institute in Geneva)
Mark Birkin (School of Geography, University of Leeds)
Mike Bithell (Department of Geography, University of Cambridge)
Riccardo Boero (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Giangiacomo Bravo (Università degli Studi di Torino)
Emile Chappin (Delft University of Technology)
Edmund Chattoe-Brown (Univeristy of Leicester)
Carmen Costea (Spiru Haret University)
Guillaume Deffuant (Laboratoire d\’Ingénierie des Systèmes Complexes)
Giovanni di Bartolomeo (Università di Teramo)
Virginia Dignum (Delft University of Technology)
Rianne van Duinen (Deltares)
Bruce Edmonds (Manchester Metropolitan University Business School)
Andreas Ernst (Universität Kassel)
Giorgio Fagiolo (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna)
Tatiana Filatova (University of Twente)
Armando Geller (George Mason University)
Nigel Gilbert (University of Surrey)
William Griffin (Arizona State University)
Tim Gulden (George Mason University)
Laszlo Gulyasz (Lorand Eotvos University, Budapest)
Gertjan Hofstede (Wageningen University)
Cesáreo Hernández Iglesias (University of Valladolid)
Luis Izquierdo (University of Burgos)
Segismundo S. Izquierdo (University of Valladolid)
Wander Jager (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen)
Shah Jamal Alam (University of Edinburgh)
Marco Janssen (Arizona State University)
Bogumil Kaminski (Warsaw School of Economics)
Jean-Daniel Kant (Université Pierre et Marie Curie – Paris 6)
Bill Kennedy (George Mason University)
Andreas Koch (Salzburg Universitat)
Grzegorz Koloch (Warsaw School of Economics)
Iris Lorscheid (Technische Universität Hamburg)
Maciej Łatek (George Mason University)
Ed MacKarrow (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Philippe Mathieu (Universités en Informatique Lillie)
Ugo Merlone (University of Torino)
Ruth Meyer (Manchester Metropolitan University Business School)
Francisco Moreno Grimaldo (Universitat de València)
Jean-Pierre Muller (CIRAD)
Martin Neumann (RWTH Aachen University)
Barreteau Olivier (IRSTEA, France)
Paul Ormerod (Volterra Consulting)
Jakub Piskorski (Research & Development Unit, Frontex)
Gary Polhill (The James Hutton Institute)
Seyed Mohammad Mussavi Rizi (George Mason University)
Juliette Rouchier (Aix Marseillle School of Economics)
Frank Schweitzer (ETH Zurich)
Jaime Sichman (University of Sao Paolo)
Alex Smajgl (The Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Flaminio Squazzoni (Brescia University)
Tiberiu Stratulat (The Montpellier Laboratory of Informatics, Robotics, and Micro-electronics)
Przemysław Szufel (Warsaw School of Economics)
Karoly Takacs (Corvinus University of Budapest)
Shingo Takahashi (Waseda University)
Richard Taylor (Stockholm Environment Institute)
Takao Terano (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Pietro Terna (University of Torino)
Klaus Troitzsch (University of Koblenz and Landau)
Harko Verhagen (Stockholm University)